Research


Follow the links below to jump to sections of this page.

List of Faculty Research Interests

Research Labs and Groups

Informal Research Groupings

Research Resources

List of Faculty Research Interests

Name Research Interests
Kent D.
Boklan
Cryptanalysis, Analytic Number Theory.
Theodore
Brown
Algorithm design and development, simulation methodology, and analytic modeling.
Chao
Chen
Algorithms, Biomedical Applications, Computational Geometry/Topology.
Simina
Fluture
Computer Vision, Cryptography, Graph Theory.
Robert
Goldberg
Biomedical Imaging, Computer Vision, Genetic Algorithms, Parallel Processing.
T. Yung
Kong
Geometrical and Topological Problems Related to Computer Vision, Graphics and Image Processing (especially digital topology).
Kenneth
Lord
Operating Systems, Applications of Computers to Linguistics and Music, Web Programming.
Bojana
Obrenic
Algorithm Design (especially for parallel and concurrent systems), Databases, Computational Combinatorics, Graph Theory.
Tsaiyun I.
Phillips
Computer Vision, Pattern Recognition, Image Processing, Document Image Analysis, Document Image Databases, Performance Evaluation for Recognition Systems.
Alex
Ryba
Computational Group Theory, Computational Algebra, Group Theory, Combinatorial Game Theory.
Bon
Sy
Database Systems and Information Retrieval, Decision Support Systems, Information Systems, Scientific Computing, Artificial Intelligence, Expert Systems, AI in Rehabilitation and Medicine, Knowledge-Based Systems for Medical Diagnosis.
Christopher
Vickery
Computer Organization and Architecture, Operating Systems, Graphics.
Jerry
Waxman
Algorithms, Computer Science Education.
Jennifer
Whitehead
Continuous computational complexity, quantum computing.
Zhigang
Xiang
Computer Graphics, Image Processing, Interactive Techniques.
Changhe
Yuan
Inference and learning in Bayesian networks, Methods for explanation, diagnosis, and prognosis, Decision making under uncertainty, Interdisciplinary research.
Keitaro
Yukawa
Database Systems, Database Aspects of Multimedia Documents, Programming Languages.


Research Lab Websites

Some of the research groups and laboratories of faculty members in the department maintain their own websites with information about their ongoing research projects. For a more comprehensive listing of faculty research, please consult individual faculty webpages.

  1. Uncertainty Reasoning Laboratory

Research Resources

  1. Technical Journals
  2. Technical Magazines
  3. On-Line Research Indicies
  4. Funding Agencies
  5. Special Interest Groups
  6. Conferences and Events
  7. Organizations and Societies
  8. Standards Groups and Task Forces
  9. Corporate Research Labs
  10. Industry Links
Photograph of Klapper Hall at dusk. Klapper Hall is the home of the Godwin-Ternbach Museum. The museum organizes exhibitions of artistic, cultural, and historical significance that relate to the interests of students, faculty, and the diverse communities of surrounding Queens.


Informal Research Groupings

These informal groups list faculty members with similar research interests. The table on the left is more complete and includes faculty with research interests that these categories do not accomodate.

Algorithms

  1. Theodore Brown
  2. Chao Chen
  3. Robert Goldberg
  4. Bojana Obrenic
  5. Tsaiyun I. Phillips

Artificial Intelligence

  1. Simina Fluture
  2. Robert Goldberg
  3. Tsaiyun I. Phillips
  4. Changhe Yuan

Biomedical and Assistive Applications

  1. Chao Chen
  2. Robert Goldberg

Computational Linguistics (NLP, IR, IE)

  1. Chao Chen
  2. Kenneth Lord

Cryptography

  1. Kent D. Boklan
  2. Simina Fluture

Computer Vision

  1. Simina Fluture
  2. Robert Goldberg
  3. Tsaiyun I. Phillips

Computer Graphics and Imaging

  1. Tsaiyun I. Phillips
  2. Zhigang Xiang

Database Systems

  1. Bojana Obrenic
  2. Keitaro Yukawa

Human-Computer Interaction

  1. Zhigang Xiang

Modeling, Simulation, Scientific Computing

  1. Theodore Brown
  2. Changhe Yuan

Networking and the Web

  1. Kenneth Lord
  2. Bojana Obrenic

Operating Systems and Parallelism

  1. Simina Flture
  2. Robert Goldberg
  3. Kenneth Lord
  4. Bojana Obrenic

Theory, Logic, and Complexity

  1. Simina Fluture
  2. Robert Goldberg
  3. Bojana Obrenic